See other formats
[…] Subsection (g) amends section 524(c) (1) (E) to apply not only; 
to remission and mitigation but also to any other authority givertl 
to the Attorney General by statute. This provision, in addition \\ 
to the amendment to 28 U.S.C. § 524(c) (8) in subsection (b) ! 
clarifies the statutory authority to restore forfeited property J 
to qualified victims from the Department of Justice Assets 
Forfeiture Fund. That provision applies, of course, only to 
property forfeited in a given case and does not permit 
restitution from the Fund generally. 

Section 411 Clarification of 21 U.S.C. S 877 

Section 877 of 21 U.S.C. provides that " (a) 11 final determi- 
nations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under 
this subchapter shall be final... except that any person ag- 
grieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain 
review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for 

68 



115 



the District of Columbia or the circuit in which his principal 
place of business is located upon p -jtition filed with the 
court... ." One court has found that the "express and unambigu- 
ous terms" of Section 877 provided the court of appeals with 
jurisdiction to review on direct appeal a denial of a petition 
for remission or mitigation of the forfeiture of property by an 
agency.